VMRack Los Angeles VPS Review · Premium vs optimized vs US-native routing · Self-built DC + 200 Gbps DDoS · from $9.99

Overall Score
7.5/ 10
Performance
8.0
Network
8.0
Stability
7.0
Support
7.0
Value
7.0
VMRack review: Easylink's in-house brand running **self-built** LAX-DC1 / LAX-DC2 datacenters in Los Angeles. The notable part is that it sells its egress in three clearly priced grades — premium (CN2 GIA + AS9929 + CMIN2), optimized (163 / 4837+10099 / CMI) and US-native (Cogent / Arelion). Premium DC2 starts at $9.99/mo. AMD EPYC Rome with 200+ Gbps DDoS protection; Alipay / PayPal / USDT accepted. We break down the trade-offs between the three grades.
✓ Pros
- Self-built LA datacenters (LAX-DC1 / LAX-DC2), not a reseller
- Three routing grades sold at clear price points
- Premium tier is the full CN2 GIA + AS9929 + CMIN2 combination
- 200+ Gbps DDoS protection, an advantage of owning the network
- AMD EPYC Rome, with private-network and add-on IPs
- Broad payments: Alipay / PayPal / Stripe / card / USDT
× Cons
- Los Angeles only — no Asian or European sites
- Premium routing is pricey (DC1 entry $13.99; 4-core tier $49.99)
- No public Looking Glass IP — ask support for one
- No exact founding year stated (only '12+ years of operation')
- Limited public pricing for the optimized and US-native grades
- Streaming unlock varies with platform policy
1. What owning the datacenter buys you
VMRack is Easylink's in-house cloud infrastructure brand, with self-built LAX-DC1 and LAX-DC2 facilities in Los Angeles (the parent claims 12+ years of operation but publishes no exact founding year). Owning racks and network matters in two practical ways: incidents can be handled without waiting on an upstream, and routing can be negotiated and configured in-house — which is what makes a three-grade egress product possible at all. Pure resellers can't do it.
2. Choosing among the three routing grades
Most hosts give you one route and you take your chances. VMRack prices three:
- Premium: CN2 GIA + AS9929 + CMIN2 — the top China-facing combination, steadiest at peak, priciest
- Optimized: 163 + AS4837 / AS10099 + CMI — the value option, more variable at peak
- US-native: Cogent / Arelion — plain international transit for Western audiences
The logic is simple: China-facing and peak-sensitive → premium; China-facing on a budget → optimized; Western-facing only → US-native, and don't pay for China routing you'll never use. The classic mistake is buying the cheapest native tier and then complaining about slow access from China — that's buying the wrong product.
3. Premium plans & pricing
Go to VMRackPremium tiers at both datacenters (aggregated from public pages; price at checkout):
| DC | CPU | RAM | Disk | Port | Traffic | Monthly | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAX-DC2 | 2 cores | 2 GB | 20 GB | 500 Mbps | 1 TB | $9.99 | Buy now |
| LAX-DC2 | 2 cores | 2 GB | 30 GB | 500 Mbps | 2 TB | $23.99 | Buy now |
| LAX-DC2 | 2 cores | 4 GB | 40 GB | 500 Mbps | 3 TB | $36.99 | Buy now |
| LAX-DC1 | 2 cores | 2 GB | 40 GB | 500 Mbps | 1500 GB | $13.99 | Buy now |
| LAX-DC1 | 2 cores | 4 GB | 60 GB | 500 Mbps | 2000 GB | $19.99 | Buy now |
| LAX-DC1 | 4 cores | 4 GB | 80 GB | 1 Gbps | 4 TB | $49.99 | Buy now |
Both sites are in LA at the same routing grade; they differ in spec mix and stock. DC2's $9.99 entry is cheapest but ships only 20 GB and 1 TB; DC1's $13.99 tier (40 GB / 1500 GB) is better balanced. Recognize the price bracket: this is well above InterServer's $3 or DediRock's $5.99, and what you're buying is the CN2 GIA + 9929 + CMIN2 path — worth it only if your users are in China.
4. Scoring & verdict
Go to VMRackEditorial scores from published specs and infrastructure — not measured benchmarks.
| Dimension | Score | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Performance | 8 / 10 | AMD EPYC Rome, solid specs |
| Network | 8 / 10 | Three grades, top-tier China routing, 200 Gbps protection |
| Stability | 7 / 10 | Self-built DC helps; no measured data, no founding year |
| Support | 7 / 10 | Broad payments and Chinese support; no public Looking Glass |
| Value | 7 / 10 | Premium routing is fairly priced but not cheap |
In one line: self-built datacenters plus three transparently priced routing grades let you pay for exactly the network you need, instead of buying one mystery route and hoping.
Tags
Order directly on VMRack
Independent scoring · data aggregated from providers' official pages + public test sources · Disclosure →